HOME
2014 CATA Award Nomination

Use this form to nominate someone for a 2014 CATA Award. Please submit nominations by Monday, November 3, 2014. Award winners will be announced at the CATA Annual Meeting December 09, 2014. For questions please contact any member of the CATA Board. If you have trouble submitting this form, please email Vickie Wright, CATA Executive Director at [email protected]

A list and description of the Annual Awards that might be given are as follows:

Sportsmanship Award - This award honors a person who exemplifies good sportsmanship, a competitive spirit and fair play on and off the court.

Pro of the Year - This award is given to a CAPTA Pro for his/her outstanding abilities at a professional level in building stronger tennis players at all levels of skill. To qualify, an individual must be a resident of the Capital area and should be a member of CAPTA. He/she may be a teacher on the staff of an educational institution, a staff member of a city recreation department, a teaching pro or in some comparable employment. He/she should work cooperatively with CATA to promote, grow and develop tennis in the Capital Area.

Player of the Year (Male and Female, Senior) - This award is given to a male and female tennis player, both adult and senior, for his/her outstanding level of play. The recipient should be highly ranked, statewide or nationally, in their skill or age division. The recipient should also exemplify good sportsmanship.

Partner of the Year - This award is given to a business or organization which has partnered with CATA by sponsoring or conducting events and/or programs that contribute to the growth and development of tennis in the Capital Area.

Captain of the Year - This award is given to an individual who exemplifies outstanding leadership through his/her contributions as the captain of a league team. This individual is knowledgeable of the league rules and plays by them, is responsible, is respectful of others, has good communication skills with team members and CATA, and promotes fair play for the betterment and furtherance of an enjoyable league play experience.

Family of the Year - This award is given to a family who resides in the Capital Area and whose members have made valuable contributions to the growth and development of tennis. The family represents the development and promotion of tennis on and off the court on a local, state or national level. The recipient of this award is then nominated for the USTA Texas Section Family of the Year Award.

Volunteer of the Year - This award is given to an individual or individuals who have made valuable contributions to CATA through volunteer work during the year in which the award is given.

CATA Inspirational Award - This award is given to an individual or individuals who inspires the desire of tennis in others.

Carol Welder Contribution to Tennis Award - This award is given to the outstanding individual who is widely known to devote numerous voluntary hours, time and energy to the growth of tennis at all levels and is recognized by their tennis community for their exceptional and selfless dedication and devotion to tennis.

2014 Nomination Form

Your Full Name *
Invalid Input
Your Email Address *
Invalid Input
Award *
Invalid Input
Nominee Full Name *
Invalid Input
Nominee Email
Invalid Input
Nominee Phone
Invalid Input
Comments
Invalid Input
Enter the code to prove you are a human *
Invalid Input

2013 CATA Award Winners

Sportsmanship Award - Amy Young

Pro of the Year - Dan Weger of Balcones CC

Female Player of the Year - Wendy Graham

Male Player of the Year - Rick Garza

Senior Female Player of the Year - Lisa Rux

Senior Male Player of the Year - Luke LeBas

Captain of the Year - Polly McWilliams

Partner of the Year - Courtyard Tennis and Swim Club

Volunteer of the Year - Nancy Nouzovsky

Family of the Year - Amy, Greg, Ryan and Garrett Gold

CATA's 2013 Legend Award - Julie Cass

Growing the Game Award - Andy Swortfiguer and Karen Brooks-Swortfiguer

The Carol Welder Contribution to Tennis Award - Ray Delk

Past CATA Award Winners

2012

Sportsmanship Award - Molly Ledbetter

Pro of the Year - Dennis Ralston

Female Player of the Year - Gay Pollock

Male Player of the Year - Hiep Chung

Captain of the Year - Jennifer Jorgenson

Partner of the Year - Lost Creek Country Club

Volunteer of the Year - Lucile Puett

Family of the Year - The McMillen Family

Heart of Texas Award - Sally Graham

The CATA 2012 Inspirational Award - Mary Nelson

2011

Sportsmanship Award - Lynda Valseca

Pro of the Year - Jory Ereckson

Female Player of the Year - Lisa Tanner

Male Player of the Year - Juan Dekruyff

Senior Player of the Year - Dell Campbell

Captain of the Year - Nancy Nitardy

Partner of the Year - Austin Sports & Recreation

Volunteers of the Year - Roger Mills and Pat Mills

Family of the Year - The Garza Family

Heart of Texas Award - Sheryl Behne

The Carol Welder Contribution to Tennis Award - Brian Beaulieu

2010

Sportsmanship Award - Suzy Stege

Pro of the Year - Anders Erikkson

Female Player of the Year - Sarah Rooney

Male Player of the Year - Michael Friedman

Partner of the Year - Pok-e-Jo's BBQ

Captain of the Year - Sydney Stadler

Senior Female Player of the Year - Sheryl Behne

Team of the Year - 2010 CATA Gran Prix Champions

Community Service Award - Kevin Clark

Volunteer of the Year - Grant Chambers

The Carol Welder Contribution to Tennis Award - Tom Webber

2009

Sportsmanship Award - Sue Hatch

Pro of the Year - Lincoln Ward

Female Player of the Year - Michelle Ash

Male Player of the Year - Peter Markes

Partner of the Year - Clif Bar

Captain of the Year - John Bacon

Family of the Year - The Hagar Family

2008

Sportsmanship Award - Barbara K. Smith

Captain of the Year - Lewis de la Rosa

Male Player of the Year - Doug Langford

Female Player of the Year - Kate Kyle

Senior Male Player of the Year - Fernando Velasco

Senior Female Player of the Year - Frances Ryan

Pro of the Year - Jory Ereckson

Partner of the Year - “Yours for Keeps” Robert and Caroline Willingham

The Carol Welder Contribution to Tennis - Carol Welder

Volunteer of the Year - Charlotte Herzele

Family of the Year - The REED Family

Service to Tennis Award - James Humphrey

Team of the Year - Carol Rosa’s Super Sr. National Championship Team

Most Inspirational Player Award - MC Hyink and Sally Graham

2007

Sportsmanship Award - Mary Larsh

Captain of the Year - Mike Davis

Male Player of the Year - Leonard Smith

Female Player of the Year - Elizabeth Davis

Senior Male Player of the Year - Marvin Henderson Sr.

Senior Female Player of the Year - Carol Cofer

Pro of the Year - Brian Notis

Partner of the Year - The Courtyard Tennis Club

Contribution to Tennis - Tommie Pernell III

2006

Sportsmanship Award - Belva Courts

Captain of the Year - Annette Corbin and Matthew Grant

Volunteer of the Year - Charlotte Herzele

Male Player of the Year - Del Campbell

Female Player of the Year - Julie Cass and Michelle King

Pro of the Year - Andy Swortfiguer

Partner of the Year - Austin Parks and Recreation

Service to Tennis - John Kitchens

Contribution to Tennis - Maggie and Ruben Yanez

2005

Sportsmanship Award - Ted Roan

Captain of the Year -Anthony Tatu

Volunteer of the Year - Tony Ionescu

Community Service - Mike Haynes

Male Player of the Year - Rick Gabel

Female Player of the Year - Monica Melvin

Family of the Year - The Pernells

USTA Team of the Year - The Incredibles

Pro of the Year - Michelle King

Partner of the Year - tennis 360

Organization of the Year - Austin Women's Tennis Association

Contribution to Tennis - Tim Stallard

2004

Sportsmanship Award - Alan Williams

Captain of the Year - Linda Wetzel

Volunteer of the Year - Russell Harding and Fred Viehweg

Community Service - Peggy Tice and Marsha Pearson

Male Player of the Year - Granger Huntress

Female Player of the Year - Tina Whiteman

Family of the Year - Rick, Barbara, Adrian, and Michael Garza

USTA Team of the Year - Lakeway 2.5 Ladies

Pro of the Year - Steve Kirk

Partner of the Year - tennis 360

Organization of the Year - Austin Tennis Club

Contribution to Tennis - Teresa Roberson

2003

Sportsmanship Award - Holly Chacona

Captain of the Year - Jay Svinicki and Chuck Cazzola

Volunteer of the Year - Roger Mills

Male Player of the Year - David Harrison

Female Player of the Year - Julie Cass

Family of the Year - Jim and Linda Dee

Pro of the Year - Anders Eriksson

Partner of the Year - Texas Section - USTA

Service to Tennis - Sheryl Behne

2002

Sportsmanship Award - Augie Pabon

Captain of the Year - Teresa Roberson

Volunteer of the Year - Misti Edwards

Male Player of the Year - Steve Creel

Female Player of the Year - Michelle Ash

Family of the Year - Bill, Loree, Morgan, Mackenzie, and Zachary Pitts

Pro of the Year - Rosie Garza

Partner of the Year - Austin Tennis at the Polo Club

Contribution to Tennis - Barbara Holms

2001

Captain of the Year - Mary Darby

Volunteer of the Year - Rebecca Thorburn

Community Service - Lonnie Lyman

Doubles Team of the Year - Millie Dalrymple and Joyce Rabensburg

Pro of the Year - Ville Jansson

Organization of the Year - St. Stephen's Tennis Academy

Contribution to Tennis - Sarah Pernell

2000

Sportsmanship Award - Amy Rinderknecht

Volunteer of the Year - Rebecca Mason

(Male) Player of the Year - Anders Eriksson

(Female) Player of the Year - Tina Maldonado

Family of the Year - Bob, Judy, Matt, Shawn, Jason, and Gregory Haugen

Organization of the Year - Courtyard Tennis and Swim Club

Contribution to Tennis - Gary Heinberg

1999

Sportsmanship Award - Jim Anderson

Captain of the Year - Leon Kincy

Volunteer of the Year - Marvin Scott

Player of the Year - Julie Cass

Senior Player of the Year - Frances Waggoner

Organization of the Year - Lost Creek Country Club

Contribution to Tennis - Robert and Caroline Wllingham

1998

Sportsmanship Award - MC Hyink and Miles Wilson

Volunteer of the Year - Rudy Garcia

Player of the Year - Jon Stitt

Family of the Year - Rick, Susan, Emily, and Kate Cippele

CAPTA/CATA Pro of the Year - Kevin Clark

Contribution to Tennis - Jan Phillips

1997

Sportsmanship Award - Ed Vaughn

Volunteer of the Year - Kim Edwards

Player of the Year - Chris Scheig and David Calhoun

Club of the Year - Lost Creek Country Club

Contribution to Tennis - Ernie and Linda Schmidt

1996

Volunteer of the Year - Augie Pabon

Player of the Year - Joel Trammell

Family of the Year - Ernie, Bina, Ernie Jr., and Kelsea Fontes

CAPTA/CATA Pro of the Year - Terry Osborne

Corporate Sponsor of the Year - Merrill Lynch

Contribution to Tennis - Chuck and Veda Cazzola

1995

Sportsmanship Award - Jonas Luudblad

Volunteer of the Year - Lewis de la Rosa

Player of the Year - MC Hyink

Family of the Year - Marv, Val, Josh, and Monica Shepherd

Collegiate Player of the Year - Trey Phillips

Junior Player of the Year - Elizabeth Schmidt

Inspirational Player of the Year - Stoke Holmes

1994

Volunteer of the Year - Jeff Moore, Bina and Ernie Fontes, Jim Noblet, Cydney Wwhner, Westwood Country Club, Tom Webber, Lincoln Ward, Percy Henry, Jan Phillips

CATA Service Award - Jay Svinicki and Alam Pilgrim

1993

Volunteer of the Year - Betsy Watson

Player of the Year - Elaine Frisbie

CAPTA/CATA Pro of the Year - Gary Scanlon

Special Service Award - Lonnie Lyman

Teacher of the Year - Dave Woods

Junior Player of the Year - Julie Scott

President's Award - Carol Welder

Contribution to Tennis - Bob Haugen

1992

Volunteer of the Year - Ralph Lewis

Player of the Year - Theo Mandel and Elizabeth Moreno

Family of the Year - Armand, Karen, Jenifer, and John Gonsoulin

CAPTA/CATA Pro of the Year - Mike Carter

Junior Player of the Year - John Roddick

Inspirational Player of the Year - Carol Watts

Special Service Award - Ann Caswell Allison, Harold Green, Robin Doty

Contribution to Tennis - Sheryl Behne

1991

Volunteer of the Year - Mundy Hebert

Player of the Year - Kim Ketelsen

Junior Player of the Year - Callie Creighton

Inspirational Player of the Year - Michael Hornsby

CATA Service Award - Marilla Svinicki

Contribution to Tennis - Mary Ann Zimmerman

1990

Volunteer of the Year - Bill Thomison

Player of the Year - Millie Dalrymple and Stephen Scott

Junior Player of the Year - Ashley Johnson

CATA Service Award - Ben Ball, Phil Moss, Doug Lawson

Contribution to Tennis - Ken McAllister

1989

Player of the Year - Marvin Henderson, Sr.

Junior Player of the Year - Anne Court and Trey Phillips

Coach of the Year - Tim Stallard

CATA Service Award - Ruben Yanez and Mikey Herndon

Contribution to Tennis - Les Paul

1988

Sportsmanship Award - Ann Brodnax

Volunteer of the Year - Jay and Marilla Svinicki

Player of the Year - Sheryl Behne

Junior Player of the Year - Ashley Johnson

Family of the Year - The Katzberg Family

Coach of the Year - Billy Freer

Contribution to Tennis - Ben Ball

1987

Volunteer of the Year - Terrel Allen

Player of the Year - Bill Sandlin

Junior Player of the Year - Bruce Ybarra

Inspirational Player of the Year - Phil Moss

Coach of the Year - Steve Warren

Special Recognition - Peta and Dorothy Descavo, Lonnie Lyman

Contribution to Tennis - Carol Welder

1986

Sportsmanship Award - Doug Lawson

Volunteer of the Year - Sue Mason

Player of the Year - Diane Matzner

Junior Player of the Year - Laura Hudson

Coach of the Year - Albert Ochoa

Contribution to Tennis - Mikey Herndon, Bill Sandlin, Carol Welder

 

CATA ONLINE COMMUNITY